MSK+5
USD 76.2
EUR 89.4
Language:EN

About the city

The city of Ulan-Ude is the capital of the Republic of Buryatia, located in the mountain valley of the Selenga and Uda rivers, between the Khamar-Daban and Ulan-Burgasy ranges, 5532 km east of Moscow and 75 km east of Lake Baikal.

Detailed description

The city of Ulan-Ude is the capital of the Republic of Buryatia, located in the mountain valley of the Selenga and Uda rivers, between the Khamar-Daban and Ulan-Burgasy ranges, 5532 km east of Moscow and 75 km east of Lake Baikal.

A country: Russian Federation
Subject of the federation: The Republic of Buryatia
Name of the municipality: Ulan-Ude city (Buryatian: Yлаан Yдэ)
Coordinates: 51 ° 50′00 ″ n.l. 107 ° 37′00 ″ e. l.
Internal division: 3 districts: Railway, October, Soviet
The area of the land: 377 sq. km
Population: 435 496 people (2019)
The head of the municipality (mayor): Shutenkov Igor Yurievich (since September 2019)
Year of foundation: 1666
Previous names: until 1775 – Udinsk
until 1934 – Verkhneudinsk (the Upper Udinsk)
City from: 1775 year
Telephone code: +7 3012
Zip codes: 6700xx
Car code: 03
Official website: http://www.ulan-ude-eg.ru

From the history:

The city was founded in 1666 as a Cossack cabin on the right side of the Selenga River at the confluence of the Uda River. In 1678, it was a fortress - an outpost for advancing Cossacks to the east. In 1775, Verkhneudinsk (the Upper Udinsk) received the status of a city and a coat of arms according to a charter of liberties to the cities of Catherine II. On July 27, 1934, the city was renamed Ulan-Ude (translated from the Buryat language - "Red Uda", from the hydronym "Үde", which, in turn, according to one version, translates as "noon").

Geographical position:

The Republic of Buryatia is located in the south of Eastern Siberia and is adjacent to Lake Baikal. In the south, it borders with Mongolia, in the north-west - with the Irkutsk region and the Republic of Tyva, in the east - with the Trans-Baikal Territory. Local time: Moscow plus 5 hours.

Features of the bioclimate: The climate is sharply continental, with pronounced seasons - in winter, spring, summer and autumn. The winter is long, frosty, almost windless and with little snow. The exception is the coast of Baikal, where the perceptible softening effect of the huge water mass of the lake is noticeable. The average January temperature is –24–25ºС. Summer is short, warm, hot in places. The average July temperature is + 17ºС, on some days + 35ºС. Summer is cooler on the coast of Baikal. By the number of sunny days in the year, Buryatia is comparable to the Crimea, the Caucasus and Central Asia. The duration of sunshine averages 2472 hours (up to 160 days); the name “solar Buryatia” has been fixed for Buryatia for a long time


Share:

What we recommend to visit

in Ulan-Ude?
© 2019. A single tourist portal of the city of Ulan-Ude. All rights reserved
Language: EN